Jasmine grandiflorum

1004
€99.90
Tax included
Amount
Quantity

Jasmine is one of the most popular plants in perfumery, and in cosmetics. It helps cure daily ailments, thanks to its relaxing, sedative and stimulating properties.

The Jasmine flower is called "queen of the night" because its smell wafts as soon as the sun goes down and sweet suave, its intoxicating smell delights the senses.

Botanical Name: Jasmine Grandiflorum

Botanical family: oleaceae

Method of production: Extraction with alcohol since the concrete, then evaporation of the alcohol.

Part of the plant extracted: Flower and plant

Organoleptic properties:

  • Appearance: limpid mobile liquid
  • Smell: intensely floral, its smell is very persistent, warm and slightly powdery
  • Color: dark yellow to dark orange
  • Country Origin: Tunisia

Biochemical characteristics:

  • Monoterpenols: linalool (4.07%)
  • Phenolic esters: benzyl acetate (17.90%), benzyl benzoate (12.25%)
  • Ketones: cis-jasmone (4.70%)
  • Sesquiterpenes: (E, E) -farnesene (2.19%)
  • Phenolic alcohols: benzyl alcohol (1.69%)

Properties The essential oil of jasmine (absolute):

  • harmonizing
  • Positivant
  • sedative
  • Aphrodisiac
  • antispasmodic
  • Regenerating skin

The essential oil of jasmine (absolute) enters the composition of many very precious perfumes.

It is useful for treating dry and irritated skin.

Its scent soothes and calms tensions, fights against depression and anxiety.

Thanks to its captivating and sensual fragrance, it is attributed aphrodisiac virtues